Archive for the Awards Category

2009 Oscar Winners…

Posted in Awards, Movies, Television on February 22, 2009 by Matt

And here we go, this year’s Oscar winners are:

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Penélope Cruz  for Vicky Cristina Barcelona

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Dustin Lance Black for Milk

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Simon Beaufoy for Slumdog Millionaire

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: Andrew Stanton for Wall*E

ANIMATED SHORT FILM: Kunio Katô for La Maison en petits cubes

ART DIRECTION: Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

COSTUME DESIGN: Michael O’Connor for The Dutchess

MAKEUP: Greg Canom for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

CINEMATOGRAPHY: Anthony Dod Mantle for Slumdog Millionaire

SHORT FILM: Jochen Alexander Freydank for Spielzeugland

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Heath Ledger for The Dark Knight

DOCUMENTARY: James Marsh, Simon Chinn for Man on Wire

DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT: Megan Mylan for Smile Pinki

VISUAL EFFECTS: Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

SOUND EDITING: Richard King for The Dark Knight

SOUND: Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty for Slumdog Millionaire

EDITING: Chris Dickens for Slumdog Millionaire

ORIGINAL SCORE: A.R. Rahman for Slumdog Millionaire

ORIGINAL SONG: A.R. Rahman, Sampooran Singh Gulzar (“Jai Ho”) for Slumdog Millionaire

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: (Japan) for Okuribito

DIRECTOR: Danny Boyle for Slumdog Millionaire

ACTRESS: Kate Winslet for The Reader

ACTOR: Sean Penn for Milk

PICTURE: Christian Colson (Producer) for Slumdog Millionaire

2009 Oscar Winners (My Picks)…

Posted in Awards, Movies, Television on February 22, 2009 by Matt

Here are my picks for the main categories this year:

PICTURE: Slumdog Millionaire

DIRECTOR: Danny Boyle

ACTOR: Mickey Rourke

ACTRESS: Kate Winslet

SUPPORTING ACTOR: Heath Ledger

SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marisa Tomei

ANIMATED FEATURE: Wall*E

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Wall*E

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Slumdog Millioniare

Iron Man 2 (Update x 2)

Posted in Awards, Movies, Superheroes on February 19, 2009 by Matt

iron_man_banner

***Word has it that if Rourke wins the ‘Best-Actor’ award this Sunday, Marvel will go ahead and pay him a lot more than they initially offered him.  So, this needs to go ahead and happen so we can see Rourke be a complete badass in the new Iron Man movie.  That’s all I have to report for today.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

***Because Marvel offered a whopping $250,000, Mickey Rourke has decided not is waiting to make a decision to do the upcoming sequel.  Instead, which I think is great news, Rourke is now on board to star in Sylvester Stallone’s upcoming movie ‘The Expendables‘.

____________________________________________________________________________________________

This has the potential to be an incredible movie.  Word on the street has it that Mickey Rourke (Sin City, The Wrestler) and Sam Rockwell (The Assassination of Jesse James…) have has signed on to play the a main villains that will challenge Robert Downey Jr.’s Tony Stark/Iron Man.  Mickey Rourke is rumored to be playing Ivan Petrovich (possibly, as there are many incarnations of the villain) a.k.a. Crimson Dynamo, a man who uses a nuclear powered suit (similar to Iron Man) for his supervillain activities. Sam Rockwell is rumored to be playing Justin Hammer, a multi-billionaire that is a rival of Tony Stark.

This is some awesome news and I hope that they he will indeed sign on for the sequel.

This Year’s Razzie Noms…

Posted in Awards, Movies on January 25, 2009 by Matt

goldenrazzie_logo

The Golden Raspberry Awards, better known as ‘Razzies’, doesn’t applaud the achievements of those in the acting/film making business, but instead points and laughs to those who are truly an embarrassment to film.  I agree with every nomination on the list, but one.  That one movie that deserves better is, of course, Sylvester Stallone and by far one of the manliest movies ever made, Rambo.

The 29th Annual Razzie Awards will award the ‘winners’ on Saturday, February 21st, 2009 at the Barnsdall Gallery Theatre in Hollywood.  Hopefully this year, the Razzie awards will convince Uwe Boll to stay the hell away from the camera and ‘directors’ chair.

Worst Picture:
Speed Racer
Disaste
r Movie
Meet the Spartans
The Day the Earth Stood Still
High School Musical 3
The Hottie & The Nottie
Dungeon Siege
The Love Guru
Postal
Rambo
The Happening
Meet Dave
Witless Protection


Worst Actor:

Zac Efron – High School Musical 3
Dane Cook – My Best Friend’s Girl
Larry the Cable Guy – Witless Protection
Eddie Murphy – Meet Dave
Al Pacino – Righteous Kill
Keanu Reeves The Day the Earth Stood Still
Sylvester Stallone Rambo
Tom Cruise – Valkyrie
Will Ferrell Semi-Pro
Ashton Kutcher – What Happened in Vegas
Mike Myers The Love Guru
Adam Sandler – You Don’t Mess with the Zohan
Mark Wahlberg – The Happening

Worst Actress:
Paris Hilton The Hottie & The Nottie
Jessica Alba The Love Guru
The entire cast – The Women
Camilla Belle 10,000 BC
Cameron Diaz – What Happened in Vegas
Kate Hudson – My Best Friend’s Girl
Diane Keaton Mad Money
Jennifer Connelly  The Day the Earth Stood Still
Zooey Deschanel The Happening
Vanessa Hudgens High School Musical 3
Eva Longoria-Parker Over Her Dead Body
Reese Witherspoon Four Christmases

Worst Director:
Uwe Boll Dungeon Siege
Scott Derrickson – The Day the Earth Stood Still
Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer Disaster Movie / Meet the Spartans
Tom Putnam The Hottie & The Nottie
Marco Schnabel The Love Guru
Sylvester Stallone Rambo
Jon Avnet – Righteous Kill
Diane English The Women
Roland Emmerich 10,000 BC
Brian Robbins Meet Dave
Kenny Ortega High School Musical 3
M. Night Shyamalan – The Happening

This Year’s Oscar Noms…

Posted in Awards, Movies, Television on January 25, 2009 by Matt

81st_academy_awards_poster

The 81st Academy Awards, in Hollywood’s Kodak Theater, will be hosted by Hugh Jackman on Sunday, February 22nd, 2009.  You can watch it on ABC.

Does anyone else feel a little cheated that The Dark Knight didn’t even get a Oscar nom for ‘Best Picture’?

BEST PICTURE:

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frost/Nixon
Milk
The Reader
Slumdog Millionaire

DIRECTING:

David Fincher – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Ron Howard – Frost/Nixon
Gus Van Sant – Milk
Stephen Daldry – The Reader
Danny Boyle – Slumdog Millionaire

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE:
Richard Jenkins – The Visitor
Frank Langella – Frost/Nixon
Sean Penn – Milk
Brad Pitt – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Mickey Rourke – The Wrestler

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:
Anne Hathaway – Rachel Getting Married
Angelina Jolie – Changeling
Melissa Leo – Frozen River
Meryl Streep – Doubt
Kate Winslet – The Reader

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Josh Brolin – Milk
Robert Downey Jr. – Tropic Thunder
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Doubt
Heath Ledger – The Dark Knight
Michael Shannon – Revolutionary Road

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE:
Amy Adams – Doubt
Penélope Cruz – Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Viola Davis – Doubt
Taraji P. Henson – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Marisa Tomei – The Wrestler

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
Doubt – Written by John Patrick Shanley
Frost/Nixon – Screenplay by Peter Morgan
The Reader – Screenplay by David Hare
Slumdog Millionaire – Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Frozen River – Written by Courtney Hunt
Happy-Go-Lucky – Written by Mike Leigh
In Bruges – Written by Martin McDonagh
Milk – Written by Dustin Lance Black
WALL•E – Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:
The Baader Meinhof Complex
The Class
Departures
Revanche
Waltz with Bashir

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Bolt – Chris Williams and Byron Howard
Kung Fu Panda – John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
WALL•E – Andrew Stanton

ART DIRECTION:
Changeling – Art Direction: James J. Murakami, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Art Direction: Donald Graham Burt, Set Decoration: Victor J. Zolfo
The Dark Knight – Art Direction: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Peter Lando
The Duchess – Art Direction: Michael Carlin, Set Decoration: Rebecca Alleway
Revolutionary Road – Art Direction: Kristi Zea, Set Decoration: Debra Schutt

CINEMATOGRAPHY:
Changeling – Tom Stern
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Claudio Miranda
The Dark Knight – Wally Pfister
The Reader – Chris Menges and Roger Deakins
Slumdog Millionaire – Anthony Dod Mantle

COSTUME DESIGN:
Australia – Catherine Martin
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Jacqueline West
The Duchess – Michael O’Connor
Milk – Danny Glicker
Revolutionary Road – Albert Wolsky

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:
The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) – A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath
Encounters at the End of the World – A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser
The Garden A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy
Man on Wire – A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn
Trouble the Water – An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

FILM EDITING:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
The Dark Knight – Lee Smith
Frost/Nixon – Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
Milk – Elliot Graham
Slumdog Millionaire – Chris Dickens

MAKEUP:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Greg Cannom
The Dark Knight – John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O’Sullivan
Hellboy II: The Golden Army – Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz

ORIGINAL SCORE:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Alexandre Desplat
Defiance – James Newton Howard
Milk – Danny Elfman
Slumdog Millionaire – A.R. Rahman
WALL•E – Thomas Newman

ORIGINAL SONG:
“Down to Earth” from WALL•E – Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman, Lyric by Peter Gabriel
“Jai Ho” from Slumdog Millionaire – Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar
“O Saya” from Slumdog Millionaire – Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman andMaya Arulpragasam

SOUND MIXING:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten
The Dark Knight – Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick
Slumdog Millionaire – Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty
WALL•E – Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt
Wanted – Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt

SOUND EDITING:
The Dark Knight – Richard King
Iron Man – Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes
Slumdog Millionaire – Tom Sayers
WALL•E – Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood
Wanted – Wylie Stateman

VISUAL EFFECTS:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron
The Dark Knight – Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin
Iron Man – John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan

DOCUMENTARY SHORT:
The Conscience of Nhem En – A Farallon Films Production, Steven Okazaki
The Final Inch – A Vermilion Films Production, Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant
Smile Pinki – A Principe Production, Megan Mylan
The Witness – From the Balcony of Room 306 – A Rock Paper Scissors Production, Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde

ANIMATED SHORT FILM:
La Maison en Petits Cubes – A Robot Communications Production, Kunio Kato
Lavatory – Lovestory – A Melnitsa Animation Studio and CTB Film Company Production, Konstantin Bronzit
Oktapodi – A Gobelins, L’école de l’image Production, Emud Mokhberi and Thierry Marchand
Presto – A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Doug Sweetland
This Way Up – A Nexus Production, Alan Smith and Adam Foulkes

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM:
Auf der Strecke (On the Line)
Manon on the Asphalt – A La Luna Production, Elizabeth Marre and Olivier Pont
New Boy – A Zanzibar Films Production, Steph Green and Tamara Anghie
The Pig – An M & M Production, Tivi Magnusson and Dorte Høgh
Spielzeugland (Toyland) – A Mephisto Film Production, Jochen Alexander Freydank